Honorable Founders & Donors of Carmichael College

THIS COLLEGE WAS FOUNDED
BY
MR. J. N. GUPTA, I.C.S

MAGISTRATE COLLECTOR OF RANGPUR 1913-17

The following gentlemen worked with Mr. Gupta and were instrumental in establishing the college and raising necessary funds from the people of the district for the construction of the college buildings and for the maintenance of the college.

  1. Mr. S. C. Mallik I.C.S.
  2. Babu Asutosh Lahiri, B.C.E.
  3. Mr. Ramani Mohan Das, Dy. Collector
  4. Babu Sriman Kumar Das Gupta, Dy. Collector
  5. Babu Jogendra Lal Nandi, Dy. Collector
  6. Babu Jogesh Chandra Dutta, Dy. Collector
  7. Babu Bhujendra Nath Mukharji, Dy. Collector
  8. Mr. A. P. Peters, Dy. Collector
  9. Maulvi Shamsuddin Ahmed, Dy. Collector
  10. Babu Hari Charan Bose, Dy. Collector
  11. Babu Gyan Ranjan Mukharji, Circle Officer
  12. Babu Mahatap Chandra Ghosh, Circle Officer
  13. Maulvi Akbar Hussain Ahmed, Sub-Dy. Collector
  14. Rai Bahadur Sarat Chandra Chatterjee
  15. Babu Radha Raman Majumdar
  16. Architect & Contractor Babu Pulin Chandra Roy, B.A.C.E.
  17. Engineer Babu Manindra Nath Sadhu, C.E.
  18. Babu Surendra Chandra Roy Chowdhury

LIST OF PRINCIPAL DONORS

  1. Rai Annada Mohan Roy Choudhury Bahadur of Tepa
  2. Raja Gopal Lal Roy of Tajhat
  3. Maharaja Sir Manindra Chandra Nandi Bahadur
  4. Babu Ananda Prasad Sen of Radhabullv
  5. Rani Brindarani Choudhurani of Dimla
  6. Doulatennesa Bibi and Palakjan Bibi
  7. Srimati Bhabasundari Debya Choudhurani of Manthana
  8. Babu GirindraMohon Roy Choudhury of Tushbhandar
  9. Munshi Rohimuddin Choudhury of Shermastu
  10. Maulavi Abdul Aziz Choudhury of Mahipur
  11. Babu Sependra Chandra Roy Choudhury
  12. Babu Debendra Narayan Roy, Zeminder, Panga
  13. Babu Jatindra Nath Mozumder, Jotedar, Kurigram
  14. Babu Shyama Mohon Das Mundol of Rasulpur
  15. Babu Aditya Chandra Sarkar of Kholahati
  16. Babu Bipin Chandra Roy Choudhury of Bamandanga
  17. Srimati Suniti Bala Debi
  18. Pusharam Jahur, Kamarjani
  19. Asharam Mahesri, Mohimagunj
  20. Rajmal Oswal, Gaibandha
  21. Moulvi Syed Umed Rasul Shah Fakir, Chorai Khola
  22. Babu Ganesh Lall Maleb, Kissoregunj
  23. Munshi Feshru Muhammad Choudhury, Itakhola
  24. Babu Manindra Chandra Roy Choudhury
  25. Roy Mritunjoy Roy Choudhury
  26. Babu Purna Chandra Roy Choudhury
  27. Babu Manish Chandra Roy Chowdhury